English (Law of Contracts (common law); Family Law (common law))
postnuptial contract [correct]; postnuptial agreement [correct]
CONT: Postnuptial contract. (a) Spouses who are legally married under the laws of this state may enter into a postnuptial contract or settlement which is valid and enforceable if it : ... (b) A postnuptial contract or settlement that conforms with this section may determine all matters that may be determined by an antenuptial contract or settlement under the law of this state, except that a postnuptial contract or settlement may not determine the rights of any child of the spouses to child support from either spouse or rights of child custody.
OBS: An antenuptial contract is an agreement in contemplation of marriage, whereas a postnuptial contract is generally one in contemplation of separation. The former is providing and planning for a union of interest with some property modifications; the latter for a complete disunion of all domestic and property interests."
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit de la famille (common law))
contrat post-marital [correct, masculine noun]; entente post-maritale [correct, feminine noun]; accord post-marital [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Convention intervenue entre deux personnes engagées dans le mariage afin d'adopter des mesures jugées nécessaires quant aux biens et aux propriétés qu'elles possèdent après leur séparation ou leur divorce.