English (Yoga and Pilates)
balance pose [correct]; balancing pose [correct]
CONT: Basic balance poses series. Balancing poses require tremendous concentration and focus. These qualities are further developed and refined through a regular yoga practice where we bring our attention to our center and hold ourselves up against the pull of gravity. Whether balancing on one foot, both hands, one hand or even on our head in headstand, we must find our centered midline of stillness. This asana practice is a meditation, as themind is focused on the body part(s) bearing our whole body weight; and therefore the mind cannot waver or wander, but must remain one-pointed and still to maintain balance.
French (Yoga et pilates)
posture d'équilibre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les postures d’équilibre debout développent la conscience du transfert de poids sur une jambe ou sur l’autre. Tandis que les postures d’équilibre sur les mains ou les bras renforcent la musculature des bras, des épaules, du torse et des hanches. Une fois maîtrisées, ces postures donnent un sens d’accomplissement, de plaisir – elles développent également la confiance en soi.