English (Perinatal Period; Blood)
postpartum hemorrhage [correct]; PPH [correct]
DEF: A blood loss of more than 500mL following vaginal delivery or more than 1000mL following cesarean delivery.
OBS: A loss of these amounts within 24 hours of delivery is termed early or primary PPH [postpartum hemorrhage], whereas such losses are termed late or secondary PPH if they occur 24 hours after delivery.
OBS: Some organizations define postpartum hemorrhage as either a 10% change in hematocrit between admission and the postpartum period or a need for erythrocyte transfusion.
French (Périnatalité; Sang)
hémorragie post-partum [correct, feminine noun]; HPP [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'hémorragie post-partum (HPP) est une des causes principales de morbidité et de mortalité maternelles dans les pays industrialisés. On peut classer l'HPP en deux catégories: 1) HPP précoce (premières 24 heures du post-partum); et 2) HPP tardive (plus de 24 heures et moins de 6 semaines après l'accouchement. [...] Les pertes sanguines moyennes normales sont de 500mL pour un accouchement vaginal et de 1000 mL pour une césarienne. L'HPP peut être définie comme des pertes sanguines qui dépassent ces valeurs, toute quantité de sang qui cause une instabilité hémodynamique ou une diminution de 10 % de l'hématocrite.