English (Long-Distance Pipelines; Transport of Oil and Natural Gas)
petroleum pipehead [correct, officially approved]; PPH [correct, officially approved]
OBS: petroleum pipehead; PPH: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Canalisations à grande distance; Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
tête de pipeline [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; TdePl [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: tête de pipeline; TdePl : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.