English (Food Preservation and Canning)
steam box; exhaust box
DEF: A large steam chest of wood or metal which removes the air in the headspace of a can. Steam replaces the air in the can and then condenses during the cooling period, leaving a partial vacuum. Also called a steam box. Follows the clinching process.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
préchauffeur
OBS: (Les petites conserveries, p. 141. Confirmé par la Compagnie American Can qui emploie aussi "tunnel de pré-chauffage".)