English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography; Television Arts; Video Technology)
prescoring [correct]; pre-scoring [correct]; prerecorded playback
DEF: Music [or sound] recorded prior to the shooting of a motion picture or television scene.
OBS: The sound track is played back from loudspeakers on the stage and the action is synchronized.
OBS: Prescoring is done prior to playback.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie; Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Vidéotechnique)
présonorisation [correct, feminine noun]; présono [correct, feminine noun]; préenregistrement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique cinématographique ou de télévision qui consiste à enregistrer le son avant l'image afin que le ou les interprètes puissent mimer les gestes et les attitudes exigés par la bande sonore.
OBS: La présonorisation précède l'étape de la synchronisation gestuelle exécutée par les interprètes.
OBS: Le néologisme «surjeu» n'est pas utilisé.