English (Computer Mathematics; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
proof-of-authority [correct]; PoA [correct]
DEF: ... an algorithm used with blockchains that delivers comparatively fast transactions through a consensus mechanism based on identity as a stake.
CONT: In PoA-based networks, transactions and blocks are validated by approved accounts, known as validators. Validators run software allowing them to put transactions in blocks. The process is automated and does not require validators to be constantly monitoring their computers. It, however, does require maintaining the computer (the authority node) uncompromised.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
preuve d'autorité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] algorithme de consensus basé sur la réputation qui introduit une solution pratique et efficace pour les réseaux [...]
CONT: La preuve d'autorité ne requiert aucune avance de capital, puisque l'identité des valideurs, authentifiée et publique, représente un gage de confiance et de transparence.