English (Criminology; Sociology; Security)
primary crime prevention [correct]
CONT: Primary crime prevention — Programs designed for the general population that address broad-based socio-economic factors believed to be related to increased likelihood of later offending. For example, early child care, income distribution programs, and employment support programs.
French (Criminologie; Sociologie; Sécurité)
prévention primaire du crime [correct, feminine noun]; prévention primaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Prévention primaire — Programmes conçus pour la population générale qui ciblent les facteurs socio-économiques, dont il y a lieu de croire qu'ils sont reliés à une plus grande probabilité de comportements criminels. Il s'agit par exemple des programmes de soins à la première enfance, des programmes relatifs à la distribution des revenus et des programmes de soutien à l'emploi.