English (Spacecraft; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
mothership [correct]; primary spacecraft [correct]; mother spacecraft [correct]; mother ship
CONT: The centralized formation flying topology ... consists of a "mothership" as the primary spacecraft, and "daughter" spacecraft as secondary spacecraft. The "mothership" acts as the control point for the formation. Centralized formation navigation and/or science processing takes place on the "mothership". Crosslinks serve as conduits for the daughter spacecraft to pass information to the "mothership" from the "daughter" spacecraft. Likewise, the "mothership" spacecraft supplies information to the "daughter" via the crosslinks. "Daughter" spacecraft do not communicate with each other via crosslinks. The "mothership" orchestrates mission objectives based on autonomous on-board formation control processing. The "mothership" is a single point of failure due to its unique capabilities and its centralized role within the formation.
CONT: Many of the LEM's components, ... would be identical to those in the Apollo mother ship.
French (Engins spatiaux; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
vaisseau mère [correct, masculine noun]; vaisseau-mère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vaisseau qui commande la formation en vol de satellites secondaires.
CONT: Après s'être séparée de son vaisseau-mère américain Cassini à la nuit de Noël, Huygens débuta une plongée vertigineuse de trois semaines vers Titan.