English (Chemistry)
principal ion [correct]
DEF: [In mass spectroscopy], a molecular or fragment ion made up of the most abundant isotopes of each of its atomic constituents.
OBS: In the case of compounds that have been artificially isotopically enriched in one or more positions ... the principal ion may be defined by treating the heavy isotopes as new atomic species.
French (Chimie)
ion principal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [En spectroscopie de masse], [...] ion moléculaire ou [...] ion fragment constitué des isotopes les plus abondants de chacun de ses constituants atomiques.
OBS: Dans le cas de composés ayant isotopiquement été enrichis artificiellement dans une ou plusieurs positions; [...] l'ion principal doit être défini en considérant les isotopes lourds comme de nouvelles espèces atomiques.