English (Telephone Switching)
seizure [correct]
DEF: In automatic telephony, the action when an apparatus in a switching [chain] engages a free apparatus in the next stage for subsequent use.
French (Commutation téléphonique)
prise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En téléphonie automatique, saisie, par un appareil de chaîne de commutation, d'un appareil libre de l'étage suivant, en vue d'une utilisation ultérieure.