English (Track and Field)
grip [correct, noun]; handhold [correct]; grasp [correct]
DEF: The positioning of the hand on a throwing implement.
CONT: Handhold. The method adopted for grasping the discus depends to a large extent on the size of the hand, including the length of the fingers.
CONT: GRIP ... [the manner in which] the implement is held throughout the duration of the process of throwing. The index finger and thumb of the throwing hand must be at the back of the grip where the grip cord and metal start on a javelin.
CONT: The high grip used in fiberglass vaulting forces the vaulter to use a high pole carry.
French (Athlétisme)
tenue [correct, feminine noun]; prise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Le fait ou la manière de tenir [quelque chose].
CONT: Le choix de l'une ou l'autre prise est affaire individuelle. Les doigts ne doivent pas être crispés; la prise est ferme mais relâchée, pour permettre un contrôle constant de la position du javelot [...]
CONT: Chaque lanceur doit rechercher la tenue qui lui convient le mieux, qui lui permet de mieux contrôler l'engin.
Spanish (Atletismo)
presa [correct, feminine noun]