English (Goldsmithing and Silversmithing; Symbols, Motifs and Ornaments (Arts))
knob [correct]; terminal [correct]
DEF: a user ronded projection by which something can be grasped or otherwise manipulated or moved.
French (Orfèvrerie et argenterie; Symboles, motifs et ornements (Arts))
prise [correct, feminine noun]; graine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; grain [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Écuelles à bouillon, anses et prise en forme de branches.
OBS: Les termes "graine" et "grain" se trouvent souvent dans les ouvrages spécialisés.