English (Graphic Arts and Printing; Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
setting [correct]; ink setting [correct]
OBS: After setting, the film of ink is not dry, but has developed sufficient rub resistance to avoid set-off under normal conditions.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
prise de l'encre [correct, feminine noun]; prise [correct, feminine noun]; semi-solidification [feminine noun]
DEF: Séchage partiel de l'encre par la pénétration partielle du liant dans le papier.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le terme «prise de l'encre» utilisé dans le sens de «trapping».