English (Electrical Component Manufacturing Equipment; Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
current tap [correct]
OBS: current tap: this term refers to an adaptor for outlets.
PHR: three-outlet current tap
French (Matériel et équipement électriques; Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
prise [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: prise simple, prise double