English (Racquet Sports)
grip [correct, noun]; tennis grip [correct]; racket grip [correct]
DEF: The method in which a racket is held in order to execute specific strokes.
CONT: Basic grips are the eastern grip, the western grip, and the continental grip, but there are also numerous (but slight) variations adapted by individual players: the extreme western grip, the hammer grip, the handshake grip being some examples.
French (Sports de raquette)
prise [correct, feminine noun]; prise sur la raquette [correct, feminine noun]; prise de raquette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Façon dont on tient le manche de la raquette.
OBS: Les principales prises sont les prises eastern, western et continentale.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
empuñadura [correct, feminine noun]; presa [correct, feminine noun]; agarro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forma de agarrar la raqueta.
PHR: Empuñadura del «apretón de manos», continental, este de derecha, este (de revés), oeste.
PHR: Agarrotar la empuñadura.
PHR: Amoldar la empuñadura al individuo.