English (War and Peace (International Law); Maritime Law)
prize [correct, noun]
DEF: [capture] of ships and their cargo made at sea in time of war. The rights of the parties concerned in the capture and the disposition of private vessels or goods are determined by the national prize court.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international); Droit maritime)
prise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capture d'un navire marchand et de sa cargaison en cas de belligérance.
OBS: Dans le domaine du droit international, on parle souvent de «capture» ou de «butin de guerre» pour traduire le terme «prize».
Spanish (Guerra y paz (Derecho internacional); Derecho marítimo)
presa [feminine noun]