English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
take-off point [correct]
DEF: Auxiliary connection on units of pipes for fluid supply or measurement.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
prise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Raccordement auxiliaire sur appareils ou tuyauteries pour prélèvement de fluide ou mesure.