English (Market Prices)
regular price [correct]
CONT: Many Vancouver-area furniture retailers use such phrases as the "suggested retail price" or the "pay later price" instead of "regular price" on their price tags. This may be occurring because, as stated in the British Columbia Trade Practice Act, the regular price means" ... a stable price that has been maintained over a reasonable period (e.g., two months or more) during which a reasonable volume of goods or services have been sold.
OBS: Continuous promotions referring to previous "regular" prices are deceptive since after a time the new price has become a regular price. Such offers should not continue for more than 30 to 60 days.
French (Prix (Commercialisation))
prix courant [correct, masculine noun]; prix ordinaire [correct, masculine noun]; prix régulier [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: Vous pouvez aussi sélectionner Prix de vente. Entrez les dates de début et de fin du solde. Ensuite, sélectionnez un montant en dollars, un pourcentage ou un montant de rabais sur le prix ordinaire. Lorsque vous cliquez sur le bouton Calculer, vous verrez le prix de solde que vous aurez choisi. Vous pouvez télécharger une image de bandeau pour faire la promotion d'un article en particulier.