English (Federal Government Honorary Distinctions; The Judiciary (Public Administration))
Award of Excellence [correct, Canada]
OBS: On behalf of all Canadians, the federal government is presenting Awards of Excellence to 100 Public Service employees. These individuals and teams are being recognized for a wide range of achievements, from feats of personal bravery, through innovative suggestions for improving services to Canadians and practical recommendations which has saved taxpayers hundreds of thousands of dollars annually. The Awards of Excellence, the highest honour..., and the Employment Equity Awards, are presented jointly as part of National Public Service Week, held this year from June 11 to 17, 1995.
OBS: Information found in Internet.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations du gouvernement fédéral; Structures du pouvoir judiciaire (Admin. publ.))
Prix d'excellence [correct, Canada]
OBS: Au nom de tous les Canadiens et Canadiennes, le gouvernement fédéral remet des Prix d'excellence à cent fonctionnaires. Seules ou en équipes, ces personnes ont fait preuve d'un courage exceptionnel, ont suggéré des façons ingénieuses d'améliorer les services offerts à la population canadienne ou ont formulé des recommandations qui ont permis aux contribuables d'économiser annuellement des centaines de milliers de dollars. Le Prix d'excellence, la plus insigne distinction accordée aux fonctionnaires, et le Prix d'équité en emploi sont décernés dans le cadre de la Semaine nationale de la fonction publique qui, cette année, se déroule du 11 au 17 juin 1995.