English (Market Prices; Finance)
firm price [correct, standardized]
DEF: The total amount payable is a defined lump sum or is an amount determinable in accordance with firm unit prices. In such cases both parties agree prior to the award of the contract as to the price payable.
OBS: firm price: term standardized by CGSB.
OBS: firm price: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Prix (Commercialisation); Finances)
prix ferme [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Montant total payable qui est une somme globale fixe ou un montant déterminable conformément à des prix unitaires fixes. Dans ces cas, les deux parties conviennent du montant payable avant l'adjudication du contrat.
OBS: prix ferme : terme normalisé par l'ONGC.
OBS: prix ferme : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Precios (Comercialización); Finanzas)
precio fijo [correct, masculine noun]; precio definitivo [correct, masculine noun]