English (Inventory and Material Management; Market Prices)
quotation [correct, standardized]
DEF: A statement of price, terms of sale and description of goods or services offered by a seller to a prospective buyer.
OBS: Standardized by the CGSB.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Prix (Commercialisation))
devis estimatif [correct, masculine noun]; prix indicatif [masculine noun]
DEF: Document renfermant le prix, les conditions de la vente et la description des biens ou des services offerts par un vendeur à un acheteur éventuel.