English (Market Prices; Pricing Theory; Agricultural Economics)
suggested price [correct]; suggested retail price [correct]; suggested resale price [correct]; manufacturer's suggested list price; manufacturer's suggested retail price; manufacturer's suggested retail; MSR
DEF: A final retail price suggested by a manufacturer for his product ....
CONT: However, the retail dealer is under no obligation to sell the product at the suggested price, as he frequently is when a list price ... is set.
French (Prix (Commercialisation); Théorie des prix; Économie agricole)
prix suggéré [correct, masculine noun]; prix conseillé [correct, masculine noun]; prix proposé [correct, masculine noun]; prix de vente conseillé [correct, masculine noun]; prix conseillé maximum [masculine noun]; prix indicatif [masculine noun]; prix limite maximum [masculine noun]; prix maximum de vente [masculine noun]; prix recommandé [masculine noun]
DEF: Prix préconisé par un fournisseur, pour un bien ou un service, comme étant le juste prix de vente à pratiquer.
OBS: Le revendeur est libre de ne pas respecter le prix de vente conseillé, à la différence du «prix de vente imposé».
OBS: L'expression «prix conseillé» a été relevée dans «Science et Vie-Économique», numéro 45 de décembre 1988, page 37 ainsi que dans les revues de consommation françaises «Que Choisir?» et «50 millions de consommateurs».
Spanish (Precios (Comercialización); Teoría de fijación de precios; Economía agrícola)
precio aconsejado [correct, masculine noun]; precio de menudeo recomendado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Precio preconizado, para un bien o un servicio, por un abastecedor o sus revendedores, como un precio justo de reventa practicable.