English (Federal Government Honorary Distinctions; Industry/University Relations)
Leo Derikx Award [correct]
OBS: For two decades, Leo Derikx was a driving force in building and developing university-industry partnerships in Canada. As Director General of Research Partnerships for NSERC (Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada), it was Leo Derikx who helped to create the Synergy Awards. Upon his retirement in 1999, the award for innovative models of long-standing interaction in the precompetitive stage of R&D was named in his honour.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations du gouvernement fédéral; Relations industrie-université)
prix Leo Derikx [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pendant une vingtaine d'années, Leo Derikx a été le maître d'œuvre de l'établissement et du développement de partenariats universités-industrie au Canada. C'est lui qui, en qualité de directeur général des Programmes de partenariats de recherche du CRSNG [Conseil de recherches en sciences naturelles et en génie du Canada], a contribué à la création des prix Synergie. Lorsque Leo Derikx a pris sa retraite en 1999, on a nommé en son honneur le prix créé pour récompenser les modèles innovateurs de partenariats à long terme au stade préconcurrentiel de la R et D.