English (Federal Government Honorary Distinctions; Federal Administration)
APEX Partnership Award [correct, Canada]
OBS: APEX: Association of Professional Executives of the Public Service of Canada.
OBS: The APEX Partnership Award is given annually to a member of the federal executive cadre through a partnership arrangement with the National Bank of Canada. The individual chosen may have a proven track record (either over a number of years or through the course of one major project) of having actively engaged in, promoted and enabled partnership initiatives with other departments, other orders of government and/or other sectors in a manner that has resulted in enhanced or more efficient services. Alternatively, the candidate may have played a catalytic role with other departments, other orders of government and/or other sectors which resulted in positive change to public policy and its implementation.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations du gouvernement fédéral; Administration fédérale)
Le prix du partenariat de l'APEX [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: APEX : Association professionnelle des cadres de la fonction publique du Canada.
OBS: Le prix du partenariat de l'APEX est parrainé par la banque nationale du Canada et est décerné annuellement à un fonctionnaire membre du cadre de direction du gouvernement fédéral. Le candidat doit avoir participé activement à des partenariats avec d'autres ministères, d'autres ordres de gouvernement ou d'autres secteurs, soit pendant de nombreuses années ou au cours d'un projet de taille et avoir favorisé et encouragé de tels partenariats, de façon à améliorer les services ou à les rendre plus efficaces. En second lieu, le candidat doit avoir joué le rôle de catalyseur auprès des autres ministères, des autres ordres de gouvernement ou des autres secteurs d'une manière ayant permis de modifier de façon positive la pratique officielle et son application.