English (Pharmacology; Biochemistry)
prodrug [correct]; pro-drug [correct]
DEF: A pharmacologically inactive substance that is converted in the body (as by enzymatic action) into a pharmacologically active drug.
French (Pharmacologie; Biochimie)
promédicament [correct, masculine noun]; précurseur de médicament [correct, masculine noun]; précurseur de substance active [correct, masculine noun]; bioprécurseur [correct, masculine noun]; précurseur [masculine noun]
DEF: Substance inactive par elle-même, qui subit dans l'organisme des modifications chimiques la transformant en médicament actif.
OBS: précurseur de substance active : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 18 juillet 2012.
Spanish (Farmacología; Bioquímica)
promedicamento [masculine noun]; profármaco [masculine noun]
DEF: Compuesto que es convertido dentro del organismo en su forma activa.