English (General Vocabulary)
probability [correct]; prob [correct]
OBS: probability; prob: term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
probabilité [correct, feminine noun]; prob [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: probabilité; prob : terme et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.