English (Demolition (Military); Minesweeping and Minehunting)
characteristic detection probability [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The ratio of the number of mines detected on a single run to the number of mines which could have been detected within the characteristic detection width.
OBS: characteristic detection probability: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Destruction (Militaire); Dragage et chasse aux mines)
probabilité caractéristique de détection [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Rapport entre le nombre des mines détectées au cours d'un passage unique et le nombre des mines qui auraient pu être détectées à l'intérieur de l'intercept caractéristique de détection.
OBS: probabilité caractéristique de détection : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Destrucción (Militar); Dragado y detección de minas)
probabilidad característica de detección [feminine noun]
DEF: Relación entre el número de minas detectadas en una pasada y el número de las que podrían haber sido detectadas dentro de la anchura característica del rastreo.