English (Probability (Statistics); Emergency Management)
likelihood [correct, standardized]
DEF: The chance of an event or incident happening, whether defined, measured or determined objectively or subjectively.
OBS: likelihood: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: likelihood: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Probabilités (Statistique); Gestion des urgences)
vraisemblance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Possibilité qu'un événement ou un incident se produise, que celle-ci soit définie, mesurée ou déterminée de manière objective ou subjective.
OBS: vraisemblance : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: vraisemblance : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Probabilidad (Estadística); Gestión de emergencias)
probabilidad de ocurrencia [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la gestión del riesgo [es] el manejo adecuado de los “factores de riesgo” en una sociedad con el fin de minimizar la probabilidad de ocurrencia de emergencias, calamidades y desastres en un territorio determinado.
PHR: Probabilidad de ocurrencia de calamidades, desastres, emergencias.