English (Oil Production)
in situ combustion [correct]; in situ combustion process [correct]; fire flooding [correct]; fire flood [correct]; fireflood [correct]
DEF: A method of enhanced recovery in which thermal energy is utilized to move crude oil to the producing wellbore.
DEF: The setting afire of some portion of the reservoir in order that the gases produced by combustion will drive oil ahead of it to the producing wells.
OBS: In this process, air is injected into the reservoir through an injection well to support combustion. The air is usually preheated at the sand face of the injection well by a downhole heater. When the desired amount of air is injected, the oil in the formation is ignited. This creates a burning front, which moves radially outward from the injection well. Air is continually injected, combining with some of the hydrocarbons in the formation to maintain combustion and to provide the thermal energy for the process.
French (Production pétrolière)
combustion in situ [correct, feminine noun]; combustion in-situ [correct, feminine noun]; procédé de combustion in situ [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode thermique de récupération du pétrole dans laquelle une faible fraction de l'huile est brûlée en place pour chauffer les fluides et la roche du réservoir pour accroître la production. (Après avoir allumé la formation pétrolière au voisinage d'un puits, l'injection continue d'air permet de développer et de déplacer un front de combustion dans le gisement. La chaleur dégagée fluidifie l'huile et facilite son déplacement vers les puits de production.)