English (History of Technology; Food Preservation and Canning)
method of food preservation [correct]
CONT: among the most widely used method of food preservation known to have been used by early civilizations were smoking, drying, salting, fermentation, pickling, freezing, and cooling.
French (Histoire des techniques; Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
procédé de conservation [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: les procédés actuels dérivent [...] des procédés traditionnels de conservation, qui faisaient appel soit à un agent physique comme la chaleur (dessiccation) ou la fumée [ soit à un agent chimique tel que le sel ]