English (Energy Transformation; Biomass Energy)
Lambiotte continuous carbonization process [correct]; Lambiotte process [correct]
CONT: Retort technology ... charcoal processes ... The Lambiotte continuous carbonization process is related to the multi-stage type reactor .... Wood is fed continuously through a vertical cylinder into a retort. There, it undergoes three different treatments, moving slowly down to the bottom of the retort. In the first, it is dried, in the second, the charcoal process takes place, and in the third, charcoal is cooled. For the drying stage, pyroligneous gases are removed from the carbonization zone and fanned to the drying zone where they burn with a controlled supply of air. For the cooling stage, gases are removed from under the carbonization stage, where tars have been cracked, and reinjected at the bottom of the retort after having crossed a water cooled system. The sufficiently cooled charcoal is extracted from the bottom of the retort. The level of raw material inside the retort is kept at the maximum height possible. The excess of gas (50%) is generally flared off but can be directed through a by-product recovery system as for the Sific process. The process is fully automated.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Énergie de la biomasse)
procédé Lambiotte [correct, masculine noun]; procédé continu Lambiotte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le procédé Lambiotte représente sans doute la technique la plus perfectionnée de pyrolyse du bois. Il opère en continu avec circulation externe de gaz de chauffage [...] Les gaz, au contraire du procédé Reichert, circulent en montant à contre-courant du bois. Il y a une zone de séchage et préchauffage, une zone de carbonisation exothermique puis une zone de refroidissement. Les gaz qui s'échappent par le haut sont refroidis, condensés, lavés. Les calories du charbon de bois sont en partie récupérées et le bilan matière comme le bilan énergétique sont particulièrement bien calculés dans ce procédé. Il faut toutefois utiliser du bois bien sec pour consommer le minimum de chauffage et d'énergie électrique (ventilateurs).