English (Oil Refining)
conversion process [correct]
CONT: Conversion processes, which involve a change in the structure of the hydrocarbons, are therefore a necessary part of modern refinery operations.
French (Raffinage du pétrole)
procédé de conversion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il a fallu avoir recours aux procédés de conversion pour fabriquer de l'essence.