English (Petroleum Deposits)
cyclic steam stimulation [correct]; CSS [correct]
CONT: Cyclic steam stimulation. In order to soften the oil sand before pumping, for several weeks high-pressure steam is injected into the oil sand formation. Steam helps recover the resource in several ways. The heat softens the oil sand and the water vapour helps to break up the bitumen from the sand. The pressure created in the underground environment causes cracks to be formed that adds drive to move the bitumen to producing wells. After a portion of the reservoir has been satisfactorily saturated, the steam is turned off and the reservoir allowed to sit for several weeks. After it has been allowed to sit and soak up the steam and moisture, the production phase brings the bitumen to the surface. It either flows on its own, or is pumped up the well to the surface. When the rates of production start to decline, the reservoir is pumped with steam once again.
French (Gisements pétrolifères)
procédé CSS [correct, masculine noun]; méthode de stimulation cyclique par la vapeur d'eau [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le procédé CSS [Cyclic Steam Stimulation] consiste à utiliser un même puits alternativement en injection de vapeur et extraction de bitume. La vapeur liquéfie le bitume et rend le pompage possible. Par rapport à l'extraction minière, on ne dérange qu'une toute petite surface au sol, et les nuisances générales (bruit par exemple) sont bien moindres. Cependant la consommation d'énergie pour produire la vapeur est énorme.