English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Maneuvers)
racetrack procedure [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A procedure designed to enable the aircraft to reduce altitude during the initial approach segment and/or establish the aircraft inbound when the entry into a reversal procedure is not practical.
OBS: racetrack procedure: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
procédure en hippodrome [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Procédure conçue pour permettre à l'aéronef de perdre de l'altitude sur le segment d'approche initiale et/ou le placer sur le segment en rapprochement lorsqu'il est trop difficile de lui faire amorcer une procédure d'inversion.
OBS: procédure en hippodrome : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Maniobras de las aeronaves)
procedimiento de hipódromo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Procedimiento previsto para permitir que la aeronave pierda altitud en el tramo de aproximación inicial o siga la trayectoria de acercamiento cuando no resulte práctico iniciar un procedimiento de inversión.
OBS: procedimiento de hipódromo: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).