English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Air Traffic Control)
reversal procedure [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A procedure designed to enable aircraft to reverse direction during the initial approach segment of an instrument approach procedure.
OBS: The sequence may include procedure turns or base turns.
OBS: reversal procedure: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Circulation et trafic aériens)
procédure d'inversion [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Procédure conçue pour permettre à l'aéronef de faire demi-tour sur le segment d'approche initiale d'une procédure d'approche aux instruments.
OBS: Cette suite de manœuvres peut comprendre des virages conventionnels ou des virages de base.
OBS: procédure d'inversion : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Maniobras de las aeronaves; Control de tránsito aéreo)
procedimiento de inversión [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Procedimiento previsto para permitir que la aeronave invierta el sentido en el tramo de aproximación inicial de un procedimiento de aproximación por instrumentos.
OBS: Esta secuencia de maniobras puede requerir virajes reglamentarios o virajes de base.
OBS: procedimiento de inversión: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).