English (Legal Actions)
judicial proceeding [correct]; legal proceeding [correct]; court proceeding [correct]
DEF: Any proceeding initiated to procure an order or decree, whether in law or in equity.
CONT: Legal proceeding. Any proceeding authorized by law and instituted in a court or tribunal to acquire a right or to enforce a remedy.
French (Actions en justice)
procédure judiciaire [correct, feminine noun]; poursuite judiciaire [correct, feminine noun]; poursuite en justice [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Acciones judiciales)
procedimiento judicial [correct, masculine noun]