English (Penal Law; Rules of Court)
summary conviction procedure
DEF: The procedure applicable to the summary trial of less serious crimes called summary conviction offences.
French (Droit pénal; Règles de procédure)
procédure sommaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédure applicable à l'instruction sommaire des infractions moins graves appelées «infractions punissables sur déclaration sommaire de culpabilité».
Spanish (Derecho penal; Reglamento procesal)
procedimiento sumario [correct, masculine noun]; juicio sumario [correct, masculine noun]; instrucción sumarial [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: instrucción sumarial: expresión reproducida del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.