English (Artificial Intelligence)
procedural representation [correct]; procedural knowledge representation [correct]; procedure-based representation [correct]
CONT: A procedural representation of a fact is a set of instructions that when carried out, arrive at a result consistent with the fact ... In principle, any procedural representation can be recast as a declarative representation, and vice-versa. The two perspectives, considered as two complementary aspects of knowledge, an often referred to as dual semantics. (Fig. 4.14 - Dual semantics-two perspectives on the same knowledge).
CONT: In procedural representations, knowledge about the world is contained in procedures.
CONT: Suppose ... that a telephone directory were stored in a computer database and that we had a program which could look up a particular person's number in the directory. ... The program itself ... contains knowledge about how a directory is searched. The specification of method is called a procedural representation.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
représentation procédurale [correct, feminine noun]; représentation procédurale des connaissances [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] une représentation est procédurale lorsque la connaissance que l'on veut lui faire exprimer est représentable algorithmiquement. La représentation procédurale correspond à des plans instanciés, c'est-à-dire des procédures. Le mécanisme d'instanciation correspond à la spécification d'une connaissance plus générale.
CONT: Une représentation procédurale contient directement le programme qui examine la séquence de mots et la règle qui décrit le groupe nominal.
CONT: Dans les représentations procédurales, la connaissance est représentée sous forme de programmes ad-hoc. Les langages de programmation classiques, comme COBOL, FORTRAN, ou PASCAL [...] en font partie. [...] Le grand avantage des représentations procédurales est leur efficacité. Par contre, elles sont opaques.
OBS: Dans un système expert les connaissances sont représentées sous forme déclarative. D'autres connaissances (représentées sous forme de règles de production) expriment l'expertise du spécialiste.