English (Legal Actions)
adversary proceeding [correct]; adversarial proceeding [correct]
CONT: It would appeal from the caption of this case that this case should be treated as an adversarial proceeding.
OBS: Ant. "Ex parte" proceeding.
OBS: One having opposing parties; contested, as distinguished from an "ex parte" hearing or proceeding.
OBS: Adversarial, adj.: Relating to or characteristic of an adversary; involving antagonistic elements.
OBS: Adversary - opponent or litigant in a legal controversy or litigation.
French (Actions en justice)
procédure contradictoire [correct, feminine noun]; procédure contestée [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédure suivant laquelle chaque partie, lors d'un procès, doit être en mesure de discuter les prétentions, les preuves et les arguments de la partie adverse devant un juge qui joue le rôle d'un arbitre impartial.
Spanish (Acciones judiciales)
juicio regido por el principio de contradicción [correct, masculine noun]