English (Rules of Court; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
adversary proceeding [correct]
DEF: One having opposing parties; contested, as distinguished from an "ex parte" hearing or proceeding. One of which the party seeking relief has given legal notice to the other party, and afforded the latter an opportunity to contest it.
OBS: "Adversary", which can act as both noun and adjective, is the legal term used in phrases such as an "adversary relationship". E.g., "The need to develop all relevant facts in the adversary system is both fundamental and comprehensive." "Adversarial" is not listed in any dictionary, though it is fairly common in place of the adjective "adversary". E.g., "Rarely does this type of adversarial ("read adversary") relationship exist between school authorities and pupils." ... In some contexts, "adversarial" connotes animosity (adversarial conferences), whereas "adversary" is a neutral, clinical word... "Adversarial" may develop a differentiation in sense that will justify its existence; until that time, it is best avoided.
French (Règles de procédure; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
procédure contradictoire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédure dans laquelle le demandeur et le défendeur ont déposé des conclusions.
OBS: Contradictoire : [...] s'oppose parfois à «par défaut» et à «réputé contradictoire».
Spanish (Reglamento procesal; Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo)
juicio regido por el principio de contradicción [correct, masculine noun]