English (Internet and Telematics; Electronic Systems)
recovery procedure [correct, officially approved]; recovery procedures [plural]
DEF: In data communication, a process whereby a specified data station attempts to resolve conflicting or erroneous conditions arising during the transfer of data.
OBS: recovery procedure: Term and definition officially approved by GESC.
French (Internet et télématique; Ensembles électroniques)
procédure de reprise [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; procédure de redressement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; procédure de correction [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En communication de données, processus selon lequel une station de données déterminées tente de résoudre des situations de conflit ou d'erreurs se produisant pendant le transfert des données.
OBS: procédure de redressement;procédure de correction; procédure de reprise : Termes et définition uniformisés par la CNGI.