English (Practice and Procedural Law; Phraseology; Translation (General))
proceeding by [correct]
CONT: proceeding by way of Crown writ.
French (Droit judiciaire; Phraséologie; Traduction (Généralités))
procédure engagée par [correct, feminine noun]; procédure par [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: procédure engagée par bref de la Couronne.