English (Legal Actions)
investigatory proceeding [correct]
CONT: Section 17, therefore, violates s. 7 to the extent that it compels suspects to testify in an investigatory proceeding, which is in effect a criminal investigation, so as to build up a case against themselves through their own self-incriminating testimony and evidence derived from such testimony.
French (Actions en justice)
procédure d'enquête [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'article 17 viole donc l'art. 7 dans la mesure où il contraint les suspects à témoigner dans le cadre d'une procédure d'enquête criminelle, afin de réunir des éléments de preuve contre eux-mêmes par leurs propres temoignages incriminants et par la preuve dérivée de ces témoignages.