English (Management Operations (General); Corporate Management (General))
operating procedure [correct]
CONT: To prevent collisions on single-track lines that carried trains in both directions, railroad companies invented formalized operating procedures and the organizational structure and mechanisms required to carry them out.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
procédure d'exploitation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour éviter des collisions sur les voies uniques où les trains circulaient dans les deux sens, les compagnies ferroviaires imaginèrent des procédures d'exploitation formalisées ainsi que les structures et mécanismes d'organisation nécessaires pour les appliquer.