English (Rules of Court; Labour Relations)
preliminary proceeding [correct]
CONT: The Chairperson or a Vice-Chairperson [of the Canada Industrial Relations Board] may alone determine a matter that comes before the Board under this Part with respect to .... a preliminary proceeding ...
French (Règles de procédure; Relations du travail)
procédure préliminaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le président ou un vice-président [du Conseil canadien des relations industrielles] peut être saisi seul de toute affaire dont le Conseil est lui-même saisi sous le régime de la présente partie et qui est liée à [...] une procédure préliminaire [...]
Spanish (Reglamento procesal; Relaciones laborales)
actuación preliminar [feminine noun]