English (Telecommunications Transmission; Telephony and Microwave Technology)
voice procedure [correct]; VP [correct]
CONT: Why do we have to learn voice procedure? The answer is for the following reasons: -(a) Because every word we say on a radio set can be heard by the enemy. -(b) Because even the best radio communications may suffer from interference which can result in misunderstood messages ... Procedure is a set of rules designed to provide: -(a) SECURITY -(b) ACCURACY -(c) DISCIPLINE.
OBS: Terminology used at the Department of National Defence.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
procédure radiotéléphonique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La procédure radiotéléphonique a pour but de fixer : -la forme, -la succession des différentes parties d'une conversation ou d'un message devant être acheminé par un moyen de transmission radioélectrique, en vue de : -conserver l'exactitude du texte; -favoriser la rapidité de la transmission; -assurer la sécurité de celle-ci.
OBS: Terminologie utilisée au ministère de la Défense nationale.