English (International Public Law)
settlement procedure [correct]
CONT: settlement procedure. The conclusion to be drawn is that the parties to a dispute must solve their differences by such means as they may choose except that they must try to find a solution on peaceful lines. In addition, institutionalised procedures may be available to the parties to a dispute or if they are members of a particular organisation they may be obliged to use particular settlement procedures. Finally, States may undertake by treaty or through submission to a political or judicial international body to respect the decision of a recognised authority.
French (Droit international public)
procédure de règlement [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: règlement. Opération consistant à mettre fin à une situation litigieuse ou qui peut le devenir, à rendre nette la situation entre les parties, cette opération pouvant consister : a) à mettre fin à un conflit, à résoudre un différend, un litige international. Dans ce sens : règlement pacifique, judiciaire, amiable, direct, diplomatique; procédure de règlement.