English (Auditing (Accounting))
alternative procedure [correct]; alternative audit procedure [correct]
CONT: Alternative procedures are those additional audit tests used when the original set of planned audit procedures cannot be performed or prove to be ineffective. After alternative procedures have been performed, the auditor must determine whether sufficient additional audit evidence has been collected.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
procédure de remplacement [correct, feminine noun]; contrôle de remplacement [correct, masculine noun]; contrôle de rechange [correct, masculine noun]; procédé de contrôle alternatif [correct, masculine noun, Belgium]
DEF: Contrôle que le professionnel comptable peut choisir de mettre en œuvre à la place d'un autre afin de réaliser les objectifs de sa mission, notamment lorsqu'il se voit dans l'impossibilité de mettre en œuvre le contrôle initialement prévu.