English (Information Processing (Informatics); IT Security)
backup procedure [correct, noun, standardized]; backup operation [correct, noun]; backup [correct, noun]
DEF: A procedure to provide for data restoration in case of a failure or a disaster.
OBS: Example: Making backup files.
OBS: backup procedure: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
procédure de sauvegarde [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; sauvegarde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédure destinée à permettre la restauration des données en cas de défaillance ou de désastre.
OBS: Exemple : Créer des fichiers de secours.
OBS: procédure de sauvegarde : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Seguridad de IT)
operación de copia de respaldo [correct, feminine noun]; operación de copia de seguridad [correct, feminine noun]