English (Signalling (Rail Transport))
proceed signal [correct]; signal to proceed
CONT: Crews of trains or engines clear of main track must not give a proceed signal to an approaching train or engine.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail))
signal d'avancer [masculine noun]
CONT: Les équipes d'un train ou d'une locomotive qui n'occupe pas la voie principale ne doivent pas donner le signal d'avancer à un train ou à une locomotive qui approche.