English (Legal Actions; Courts)
bifurcated trial [correct]; two-stage trial [correct]; split trial [correct]
DEF: A trial that is divided into two stages, such as for guilt and punishment or for liability and damages.
CONT: A common example of a "bifurcated trial" is one in which the question of liability in a personal injury case is tried separately from and prior to a trial on the amount of damages to be awarded if liability is found. A "bifurcated trial" in such a case is advantageous because if the defendant is not found liable, there is no need to spend the money or time in the presentation of proof and witnesses on the issue of damages.
French (Actions en justice; Tribunaux)
procès à deux volets [correct, masculine noun]; procès divisé en deux parties [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procès dans lequel deux étapes distinctes se succèdent - par exemple, l'une pour l'établissement des responsabilités ou de la culpabilité et l'autre pour la détermination des dommages-intérêts ou de la peine.