English (Private Law)
minutes of trial
CONT: If the examination of a witness cannot be completed on the day he appears, he is bound to attend on the next following juridical day, or on such other day as is indicated to him by the court and entered in the minutes of trial.
OBS: minutes: A memorandum of what takes place in court, made by authority of the court.
French (Droit privé)
procès-verbal d'audience [correct]
CONT: Si le témoin ne peut terminer sa déposition le jour de sa comparution, il est tenu de se présenter de nouveau le jour juridique suivant, ou tel autre jour indiqué par le tribunal et mentionné sur le procès-verbal d'audience.
OBS: procès-verbal: (...) Compte rendu écrit d'une séance, d'une assemblée.