English (Computer Programs and Programming; Computer Graphics)
blinking process [correct]; blink process [correct]
CONT: The BLINK command is used to cause a color map entry to periodically alternate between two colors ... The mechanism for performing this alternation is called a blink process. This process periodically overwrites the contents of the current in-use drawing color (the "blink-from" color) and substitutes the current contents of another entry in the color map, which is called the "blink-to" color.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Infographie)
processus de clignotement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La commande CLIGNOTEMENT est utilisée pour qu'une entrée de la carte des couleurs alterne périodiquement entre deux couleurs [...] Cette alternance est réalisée par un processus de clignotement : le contenu actuel d'une entrée de la carte des couleurs, appelée couleur travail, est substitué périodiquement à la couleur de dessin effective ponctuelle, appelée couleur repos.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Gráficos de computadora)
proceso de parpadeo [correct, masculine noun]