English (Petroleum Reforming)
reforming [correct, standardized]
DEF: A thermal or catalytic process applied to light petroleum fractions, which modifies the structure of certain hydrocarbons by cyclization of some isoparaffins and dehydrogenation of naphthenes.
OBS: reforming: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Reformage du pétrole)
reformage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé thermique ou catalytique de traitement des fractions légères du pétrole qui modifie la structure de certains hydrocarbures par cyclisation d'isoparaffines et déshydrogénation de naphtènes.
OBS: reformage : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.
Spanish (Reformación del petróleo)
reformación [correct, feminine noun]; proceso de reformación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Proceso de] redisposición de las estructura molecular del [petróleo no refinado], utilizando calor, temperaturas moderadas y[/o] catalizadores para convertir nafta, una fracción liviana y de valor relativamente bajo, en componente de gasolina de alto octanaje.