English (Food Safety; Regulations and Standards (Food))
process authority [correct, federal act]
DEF: [A] person or [an] organization that has been recognized by the [Canadian Food Inspection] Agency as being competent in developing and evaluating thermal processes.
French (Salubrité alimentaire; Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
autorité reconnue en matière de procédés thermiques [correct, federal act, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne ou organisme reconnu par l'Agence [canadienne d'inspection des aliments] comme ayant la compétence voulue pour développer et évaluer des procédés thermiques.