English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Photoengraving)
process camera [correct]; graphic arts camera [correct]; camera [correct, see observation]
DEF: A graphic arts camera consisting of a lens, shutter, bellows, film back, copy holder, screen holder (if a glass screen is used) and high-intensity lights to illuminate the subject to be photographed; used to photograph mechanicals and other camera-ready copy.
OBS: "Camera": abridged term. Its use as a synonym for "process camera" is to be avoided when the context is insufficiently clear as to the type of camera used.
OBS: Process cameras are classified by the direction in which the exposure is made, i.e. vertical or horizontal.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Photogravure)
banc de reproduction [correct, masculine noun]; appareil de reproduction [correct, masculine noun]; chambre de reproduction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil photographique de photogravure qui sert à l'établissement des films utilisés dans les procédés photomécaniques pour la reproduction des illustrations. Il comprend principalement l'objectif, la chambre noire et le châssis qui contient la plaque sensible; face à l'objectif se trouve le porte-modèle, puissamment éclairé.