English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Scientific Research Equipment; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Microbiology and Parasitology)
process challenge device [correct, standardized]; PCD [correct, standardized]
DEF: An item designed to constitute a defined resistance to a sterilization process and used to assess performance of the process.
OBS: process challenge device; PCD: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Microbiologie et parasitologie)
dispositif d'épreuve de procédé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PCD [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; DEP [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Article conçu pour constituer une résistance définie à un procédé de stérilisation et destiné à évaluer l'efficacité du procédé.
OBS: dispositif d'épreuve de procédé; PCD : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico; Material y equipo (Investigación científica); Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Microbiología y parasitología)
dispositivo de prueba de proceso [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Elemento destinado a la evaluación de la eficacia del proceso de esterilización que se ha diseñado para simular un producto que se esterilizará y usado para evaluar el desempeño efectivo del proceso.