English (Decision-Making Process; Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Labour Disputes; Practice and Procedural Law)
dispute resolution mechanism [correct]; dispute-resolution mechanism [correct]; dispute resolution system [correct]; process for dispute resolution [correct]; dispute resolution process [correct]; process for resolution of a dispute [correct]; dispute process [correct]; dispute settlement process [correct]
DEF: The process and procedures for applying third party assistance to collective bargaining parties to reach an agreement on the matter(s) in dispute.
OBS: In the federal Public Service, there are two types of dispute resolutions: 1) arbitration 2) conciliation board.
French (Processus décisionnel; Conventions collectives et négociations; Conflits du travail; Droit judiciaire)
méthode de règlement des différends [correct, feminine noun]; mode de règlement des différends [correct, masculine noun]; mécanisme de règlement des différends [correct, masculine noun]; processus de règlement des différends [masculine noun]; méthode de règlement de conflit [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des moyens de régler un conflit syndical-patronal au moyen de l'intervention d'un tiers.
OBS: Dans la fonction publique fédérale, deux méthodes de règlement sont utilisées : 1) arbitrage 2) bureau de conciliation.