English (Photography)
short scale film; process film
CONT: Colourblind film types used are Process and Commercial. Process films bear trade names of Kodalith and Reprolith. They are very contrasty and are used to copy black-and-white line originals. Process films are also termed short scale films because they can reproduce a maximum of only 5 different tones.
French (Photographie)
film à courte échelle [masculine noun]; film process [masculine noun]